GALLAGHER ESTATES PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Privacy Policy for Gallagher Estates GROUP (see appendix 1). This Policy explains how and why we collect and use personal information, and what we do to ensure it is kept private and secure.

This Policy sets out the following:
1. About Gallagher Estates
2. What information we collect
3. Customers
4. Our website and cookies
5. Keeping your information safe
6. Storage
7. Your rights
8. Updates to this Policy

1. ABOUT GALLAGHER ESTATES (AND HOW TO CONTACT US)

For the purposes of data protection law we will be a controller of your personal information (this means we make decisions about how and why your information is used, and have a duty to ensure your rights are protected).

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at Gallagher Estates, Gallagher House, Gallagher Way, Warwick, Warwickshire CV34 6AF; email mail@gallagherestates.com or telephone +44 (0)1926 339339.

2. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In order to operate our business and provide our services, we occasionally need to use personal information. Without this information we would not be able to enter into a contract with you. The information we collect will include personal information such as your name and contact details provided when communicating with us or signing up to a mailing list.

How we use your information

We will only use your information with your consent, or because we need to in order to:
• enter into, or perform, a contract with you
• comply with a legal duty
• for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights do not override these
• to protect your vital interests

In any event, your information will only be used for the purpose(s) we collected it for (or else for a closely related purpose, such as record keeping).

Sharing information

We will never sell or trade your personal information.

We do not normally collect or process sensitive personal information about our customers (such as information about someone’s health or beliefs). In the unlikely event that we do it will only be kept for the purpose you intended and we will ensure that this information is kept private and secure.

3. CUSTOMERS

We collect information about individual customers in order to gain and / or maintain contact with you. This information will include basic personal information and contact details.

4. OUR WEBSITE AND COOKIES

We do not collect or process personal information about visitors to our website unless they choose to provide information (such as when signing up to a mailing list).

We may collect non-personal information about visitors to our website as this helps us optimise and improve the website. This information might include your internet protocol address, the browser being used to connect to our site, the device (e.g. its operating system) and the connection type (e.g. the Internet service provider used). However, none of this information will directly identify you.

Cookies

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience and enable certain functionality. Web browsers place cookies on hard drives for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information (such as repeat visits). You can choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, if you refuse to allow cookies, this may interfere with your ability to use the site.

Hyperlinks to other sites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites. If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by this Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

5. KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SAFE

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to,or use or disclosure of it. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to them (using both physical and electronic means). We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the internet or external networks or your own device, accordingly any online communications(e.g. information provided by email or through our website) are at your own risk.

6. STORAGE

We only store personal information so long as itis required for the purpose(s) we collected it for (or for a related compatiblepurpose). We regularly review what data we have and delete that which is nolonger necessary. In certain situations you have the right to request that yourdata be deleted (the right to be forgotten), please see paragraph 7 for furtherdetails.

If you believe that any information we areholding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact using the details setout in paragraph 1.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

We want you to remain in control of your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

(a) where data is processed on the basis of consent, the right to withdraw that consent

(b) the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal data

(c) from 25 May 2018, the right to have certain information provided to you in a portable electronic format (where technically feasible)

(d) the right to have inaccurate data rectified

(e) the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling, or on the basis of our or a third party’s legitimate interests

(f) the right to restrict how your personal information is used

(g) the right to be forgotten, which allows you to have your data erased in certain circumstances (though this is not an absolute right and may not apply if we need to continue using the information for a lawful reason)

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact us by writing to Gallagher Estates, Gallagher House, Gallagher Way, Warwick, Warwickshire CV34 6AF; email mail@gallagherestates.com or telephone +44 (0)1926 339339. Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so (for example, because the information no longer exists or there is an exception which applies to your request).

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner's Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

8. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this Policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our website, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

This policy was last updated on 15th January 2019.

Appendix 1

The Gallagher Estates GROUP includes the following limited companies:

Gallagher Elstow Limited

Gallagher Estates Limited

Gallagher Estates NR Limited

Gallagher Longstanton Limited

Gallagher Poole Limited

Gallagher Projects Limited

Redlawn Land Limited

Wixams First Limited